hero_2.jpg

Privacy Statement

Storicom Limited

The following privacy statement applies to your use of the website at www.storicom.com (the Site) and forms part of the Terms and Conditions found here. By accessing and using the Site, you agree to be bound by this privacy statement.  If you do not agree to this privacy statement then you must not access or use the Site.

 

Throughout this privacy statement, the terms "we", "us", "our" and "Storicom” refer to Storicom Limited and any of our affiliated companies.

 

Collection: We may gather two types of information about you from the Site:

  • personal information, provided by you when you register for any of the services we offer on the Site, which may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, address, e-mail address, financial and credit-card information and a personal description; and
  • technical information automatically generated by our systems, which track traffic to the Site, including, but not limited to, the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet, operating systems and platforms, pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits on certain pages, page interaction information, and any other such technical information relating to your use of the Site.

Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

 

Disclosure of Information: We may disclose: (a) any information that we gather about you to third parties for the purposes of providing you the services we offer; (b) aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you to third parties; (c) your personal information to third parties, when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law; (d) your personal information to third parties, provided we have your prior authorisation, which we will obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.

 

Use: We process and use the information we collect: (a) to verify your identity and assist you if you forget your password or login details where you have registered for any services; (b) to assist you in using the Site and to provide the services requested by you; (c) to learn about your browser and operating system and enhance your experience in using the Site or any services we offer; (d) to provide further information to you about other websites and services or which we consider may be of interest to you; (e) for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including to carry out direct marketing, market research and surveys; (f) for ensuring that you are shown the information that is most relevant to you and your interests; and (g) for any other use that you authorise.

 

Cookies and Tracking: We may use a "cookie" file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file is anonymous as it only gives  us details of your IP address,  the platform you are using -, Browser  (e.g.  Google Chrome, Safari, FireFox or other, plus the version of Browser) and domain (whether you are accessing the Site from NZ or elsewhere). We may use the information generated by cookies to: (a) track traffic patterns to and from the Site; (b) ensure any advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person; and (c) enable you to enter the Site and use certain services without having to log on each time and to visit registered user only areas of the Site where such areas exist. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Site, but you may need them for areas of the Site that we may develop in the future.
Our Site also uses Google Analytics to track who visits our Site and what pages are being looked at.

 

Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners: We do not control the privacy practices of content providers, partners and those who advertise within the Site.  When you click on links on the Site, they may direct you away from the Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties’ sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements before providing your personal information to any such third parties.

 

Opting in and Opting Out: By accessing and using the Site you are deemed to have agreed to our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as set out in this privacy statement. If you decide at any time you do not agree to this privacy statement, you can opt out of our continued collection, use or disclosure of your information by contacting us using the details below. Where our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside what is set out in this privacy statement we will seek your consent to that collection, use or disclosure separately.

 

Changes: Any chances we make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement.

 

Holding, Correcting and Updating Information: Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at 1 Anzac Avenue, Auckland, New Zealand. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 1993, you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. We offer the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary by contacting us.

 

Contact: If you would like to access, correct or change the information we hold about you, or have any questions about this statement, please contact us by email at told@storicom.com.

 

Last updated: 27/06/2017